Information Security and Personal Data Protection Awareness Week 2021

Information Security and Personal Data Protection Awareness Week 2021 banner

The “Information Security and Personal Data Protection Awareness Week 2021” (Awareness Week) will be organized from 1 to 5 November 2021.  This is an annual event co-organized by Information Technology Services (ITS) and the University Data Protection Officer; and supported by Centre of Development and Resources for Students (CEDARS), Communications and Public Affairs Office (CPAO) and Human Resources Office.

Below is a highlight of the activities during the Awareness Week:

  • Information Security and Personal Data Protection Seminar – Speakers from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, International System Security Certification Consortium (ISC)2, Ernst & Young Advisory Services Limited and leading information security solution providers will share the recent context of Personal Data (Privacy) Protection Ordinance, Internet of Things (IoT), cyber security threats, phishing email protection, social engineering and mobile security protection measures and trends.Details of the seminar are tabulated below:

    DetailsDate/Time & Venue

    Topics of the Cantonese session

    • Welcome Speech
    • Recent Context of Personal Data (Privacy) Protection Ordinance
    • Your Nightmare or Your Happy Land – How to be a Smart IoT User in the Era of 5G IoT World
    • Data Privacy in 2021 – Things You Need to Know

    Speakers:

    • Ms Ada CHUNG Lai-ling, the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data
    • Mr. Mike Lo, Director, Cyber Security Services (Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau), Wizlynx Cyber Security Limited
    • Information Security Consultant, Ernst & Young Advisory Services Limited

    3 November 2021 (Wed)

    9:15 am – 12:45 pm

    Studio 303, Chong Yuet Ming Cultural Centre, Main Campus, HKU

    1. Zoom Meeting
    2. Lecture Theatre

    Topics of the English session

    • The State of Ransomware in Education 2021
    • Cybersecurity Awareness Training for HKU
    • Data Privacy in 2021 – Things you need to know

    Speakers:

    • Mr. Siupan Chan, Sophos Hong Kong Company Limited
    • Mr. Michael Leung, ISC2 Chapter Hong Kong
    • Information Security Consultant, Ernst & Young Advisory Services Limited

    3 November 2021 (Wed)

    2:15 pm – 5:30 pm

    Studio 303, Chong Yuet Ming Cultural Centre, Main Campus, HKU

    1. Zoom Meeting
    2. Lecture Theatre
  • InfoSec Exhibition – An exhibition booth will be set up in the Chi Wah Learning Commons ground floor.
  • Online Quiz – An online quiz (click here) will be opened for competition during 1-5 November 2021. Those who can provide a correct answer to the most questions within the shortest period of time will be awarded with a prize.

All staff and students are welcome to join the above activities in the coming Awareness Week.

Latest News